Cap
Nabl
Ukas
Anab
Customer care
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Hypertension in pregnancy

Around 6% of pregnant women develop hypertension during pregnancy. Hypertension in pregnancy (gestational hypertension) is defined as a condition wherein a pregnant woman with normal blood pressure, develops high blood pressure of over 140/90 mmHg after 20 weeks of gestation and has no proteinuria (excess protein in urine). Women of age younger than 20 or older than 40, women having kidney diseases or diabetes are more prone to acquire hypertension in pregnancy.

Gestational hypertension which is accompanied with protein in urine (protein) is referred to as preeclampsia.  Eclampsia is a severe form of preeclampsia in which the woman has seizures. Eclampsia it usually occurs near the end of pregnancy. If left untreated, eclampsia would have detrimental health effects on the mother and the fetus. Nearly 5.4% of pregnant women in India have known to have preeclampsia and 0.6% have been diagnosed with eclampsia

HELLP (Hemolysis, elevated liver enzymes, low platelet count) syndrome is a variant of eclampsia and is a life- threatening pregnancy complication. Women who develop HELLP syndrome may get critically ill or die because of liver rupture or stroke.

Signs and symptoms:

Symptoms of gestational hypertension are different for every woman. Some women with gestational hypertension could be completely asymptomatic. However, if you have the following symptoms consult your doctor right away:

  • Severe headaches
  • Dizziness
  • Excessive swelling of the extremities
  • Blurred vision
  • Excessive nausea or vomiting
  • Decreased or no urination
  • Sudden weight gain
  • Right upper abdominal pain

Risks to the mother and baby due to gestational hypertension

High blood pressure decreases the blood flow to the placenta. This causes decreased oxygen and food supply to the fetus. This would eventually result in low birth weight and other fetal abnormalities. Preeclampsia can cause placental abruption in which the placenta separates from the walls of the uterus before delivery. This may cause severe bleeding and have serious health consequences on the mother and the baby. High blood pressure also increases the risk of stroke and cardiovascular diseases in the mother.

Diagnosis of gestational hypertension and preeclampsia

1. Blood pressure: Normal blood pressure is 120/80 mmHg where 120mmHg indicates the systolic pressure and 80mmHg indicates the diastolic pressure.

Refer the following table to interpret the ranges of blood pressure during pregnancy:

Category Systolic blood pressure Diastolic blood pressure
Normal  120 mmHg 80 mmHg
Hypertension in pregnancy ≥140 mmHg ≥90mmHg
Preeclampsia 160 mmHg 110 mmHg
Eclampsia >160 mmHg >110mmHg

 

2. Urine test to assess protein levels:

 A 12-hour or 24-hour urine sample needs be collected to determine the amount of protein being excreted. Presence of increased levels of protein in the urine is indicative of preeclampsia. Refer the following table to interpret the results of your urine test:

Category Protein in urine
Normal <80 mg per 24 hours collection
Preeclampsia 80-300 mg per 24 hours collection
Eclampsia ≥300 mg per 24 hours collection

 

3. Kidney function tests: Preeclampsia is associated with decreased kidney function. Kidney function can be assessed by using the following the tests:

  1. Uric acid test: Kidneys filter out the uric acid from the body. Decreased kidney function would cause accumulation of uric acid in the blood.
  2. Serum creatinine: Creatinine is waste product excreted via urine. Decreased kidney function would cause increase in creatinine levels in blood.
  3. Blood urea nitrogen (BUN) test: Urea is a waste product produced by the liver that is excreted by the kidneys. Increase in blood urea nitrogen concentration indicate kidney dysfunction.
Parameter Normal values Interpretation
Uric acid 2.4-6.0 mg/dL Increased level in blood is an indication of decreased kidney function.
 Creatinine 0.8 mg/dL Increased level in blood is an indication of reduced kidney function.
Blood urea nitrogen 7-20 mg/dL Increased level in blood is an indication of decreased kidney function.

 

Other blood tests: Your blood sample may be collected to assess the following:

  • Hematocrit value: It refers to the percentage of red blood cells in the body. The Hematocrit value gradually decreases during pregnancy. Any increase in the hematocrit value during pregnancy is suggestive of preeclampsia.
  • Platelet count: Reduced platelet count is indicative of HELLP syndrome
  • Partial thromboplastin time (PTT): This test is the measures the time taken by the blood to clot. In preeclampsia, there is an increase in the Partial thromboplastin time.
Parameter Normal levels Interpretation
Hemoglobin count (Hematocrit value) 12-16gm/dL Increase in the hematocrit value indicates preeclampsia.
Platelet count 150-400 million per ml of blood Decrease in platelet count indicates HELLP syndrome.
Partial thromboplastin time (Blood clotting time) 25 to 35 seconds Increased blood clotting time indicates preeclampsia.

 

 Monitoring of fetus:

Gestational hypertension may have serious health effects on the fetus. Fetal monitoring methods would enable you to assess the health of the fetus. Various methods employed in fetal monitoring include:

Fetal movement counting: In this process, the fetal movements and kicks are tracked. Any change in the number or frequency of the fetal movements indicates that the fetus is under stress.

Doppler flow studies: Hypertension may cause decreased blood flow through uterine blood vessels and placenta. This test uses sound waves to measure blood flow through a blood vessel.

 Management of hypertension in pregnancy

Early diagnosis may prevent complications of gestational hypertension such as preeclampsia, eclampsia and HELLP syndrome.

  1. Medications: Medications may help to lower your blood pressure. However, need of medications such as hydralazine may be necessary only if the patient has developed severe blood pressure. Magnesium sulphate is administered to relieve seizures associated with eclampsia.
  2. Bed rest: Your doctor may ask you to get hospitalised or take rest at home. Lying on the left side is beneficial for patients with preeclampsia.
  3. Salt intake: Your diet plan should include foods with less salt as salt increases blood pressure.

Why choose Apollo Diagnostics?

We have the expertise of 34 + years in healthcare. Our labs are equipped with EQUAS (External Quality Assurance System) and loaded with full automated machines to ensure error free reports, with a quick turnaround time, and at an affordable price. For your convenience, we offer free home collection of samples.

For appointments, please call 4444 2424.

References

  1. Gestational hypertension. http://www.stanfordchildrens.org/en/topic/default?id=gestational-hypertension-90-P02484.  Accessed on 4/10/2017.
  2. Blood tests for preeclampsia. https://www.webmd.com/baby/tc/blood-tests-for-preeclampsia-topic-overview. Accessed on 4/10/2017.
  3. Preeclampsia. https://labtestsonline.org/understanding/conditions/pre-eclampsia/start/2. Accessed on 5/10/2017.

Patient Testimonials

“Finding the best place for a diagnostic test is as important as consulting the best doctor. The Apollo name was what guided me to Apollo Diagnostics and I am indeed glad that I came here. From attending us on time to sample collection, everything flowed so smoothly. I was particularly impressed by the hygiene. It was definitely a value for money experience. Thanks a lot Apollo Diagnostics…keep up the good work!”

Mrs. Ferha Jabeen, Old Bowenpally, Secunderabad

“I Have heard a lot of good things about Apollo Diagnostics from our family physician as well as from relatives and friends. So then next time I needed a diagnostic centre, I visited Apollo Diagnostics and I was really glad I did. For one, I didn’t have to wait. The technician was extremely good, and the place was really clean. It was certainly a value for money experience. Great job Apollo Diagnostics!”

Ms. T. Jaya, Nakkalagutta, Hanmakonda

“I must say Apollo Diagnostics places a great value on time and patient comfort! I am a fan of their home collection service which is not only on time and technically sound, but the hygiene and cordiality of the visiting technician is also commendable. Hats off! I’ll continue to recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my family and friends.”

Mr. B. Pochaiah, Mallikarjuna Nagar Colony, Old Bowenpally, Secunderabad

“I have always had a great experience with Apollo Diagnostics. The calls are unfailingly answered. The scheduled appointment is kept to the minute. The phlebotomist is well-trained in both technique and putting the patient at ease. Apollo Diagnostics undoubtedly delivers value for money. They will always be my top option for all the diagnostic needs of my family.”

Mr. Prasanta Kumar Jena, JP Nagar, Bengaluru

“I came to know about Apollo Diagnostics from my relatives and friends. So, when I required a check up to be done, I thought about trying their service once. From sticking to the appointed time to accuracy of technique, it was really a great experience overall. Hygiene of the technician and the centre as well, was also quite admirable. I certainly felt it delivers value for money service. From now on, I’ll always visit Apollo Diagnostics for all my checkups.”

Mr. Venkateshwar Rao, Hanmakonda

“I was looking for a good diagnostic centre to get some checkups done. I was confused as there are so many of them all over the city. Some of my friends recommended Apollo Diagnostics as the best one. I’ll always remain thankful to them. The technician at Apollo Diagnostics was not only punctual but his competency was certainly praiseworthy. I never felt any discomfort as he was so confident and compassionate. Great job Apollo Diagnostics!”

Mr. T Radhakishan Rao, Hanmakonda

“My experience with Apollo Diagnostics has been consistently good. Securing the appointment was very easy and the schedule was maintained to the dot. The behaviour of the technician was pleasant and he was well–versed with his job. The place was noticeably clean and I did not face any discomfort during the process. The reports were delivered as promised and surprisingly, the service was pretty affordable. I would recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my circle without any hesitation!”

Mr. Arif Ameer, JP Nagar, Bengaluru

“Apollo Diagnostics came highly recommended by my friends. I was particularly impressed by their cordiality, time management and process competence. Another must mention is the hygiene factor that is impeccable. Given the quality delivered, this is certainly a value for money experience. Thanks a lot Apollo Diagnostics…keep up the great work!”

Ms. A.Madhavi, Warangal

“Our family physician strictly instructed me to get the checkup done at Apollo Diagnostics. I am glad I respected his opinion. I was attended to as soon as I went in. The technician was a true expert at his job and made it a painless experience for me. I also observed that the centre was spotless and all the staff members were particular about maintaining hygiene. Apollo Diagnostics certainly delivers value for money. I’ll always recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my family and friends.”

Ms. Vimala, Hanmakonda

“My Apollo Diagnostics experience has thus far been truly amazing. Besides unfailingly maintaining the schedule – be it sample taking or report delivery, their sense of cleanliness is also tops. The technicians are well-trained and do their job with diligence and in a friendly manner that puts patients at ease at once. Apollo Diagnostics is setting a very high standard indeed! Now that’s what I call a fine job!”

Ms. G. Jyothi, Warangal