Cap
Nabl
Ukas
Anab
Customer care
Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in comments
Search in excerpt
Filter by Custom Post Type

Jaundice

Jaundice is a condition in which there is yellowing of skin, nails, eyes and mucous membranes due to the increased amounts of bilirubin in the bloodstream. Bilirubin is a yellow colour substance that is formed due to the breakdown of red blood cells. Normally the liver metabolizes bilirubin and excretes it in the form of bile. When there is a liver dysfunction, the bilirubin gets accumulated in the blood and causes jaundice.

Most of the newborn babies may have mild jaundice within first 5 days of their birth. Infant jaundice can occur due to lack of certain proteins, sickle cell anemia, high levels of RBC, infections or Rh incompatibility.

 

Signs and symptoms

Yellow discoloration of skin and sclera of eye is the hallmark sign of jaundice.  However, if there is a progressive increase of bilirubin in your blood, you may experience the following symptoms:

  1. Nausea and vomiting
  2. Itching of the skin
  3. Pale-coloured stools
  4. Fever and chills
  5. Dark-coloured urine
  6. Loss of appetite
  7. Abdominal pain
  8. Swelling of legs and abdomen
  9. Fatigue for prolonged periods

How to find out whether I have Jaundice?

If you notice yellowing of skin and eyes along with flu like symptoms, consult your doctor. You doctor would recommend you some tests to determine the underlying cause of jaundice.

Blood test

Bilirubin test: This test assesses the levels of total bilirubin, direct bilirubin and indirect bilirubin.

Indirect bilirubin refers to the bilirubin formed by the breakdown of red blood cells which travels from the blood to the liver.

Direct bilirubin refers to the bilirubin which undergoes chemical change in the liver. This bilirubin moves to the intestine and is then removed through stools.

For understanding your results, it is important to know the reference values of bilirubin in your blood. Refer the following table to interpret your test results:

Bilirubin type Normal Range
Direct bilirubin 0.0 – 0.3 mg/dL
Total bilirubin 0.3 – 1.9 mg/dL

 

Indirect bilirubin = Total bilirubin – direct bilirubin

 

If the total bilirubin level exceeds more than 2.5 mg/dL(hyperbilirubinemia), it indicates the presence of jaundice.

Coombs test – Jaundice is also caused due to excessive breakdown of red blood cells. Coombs test determines the presence of antibodies that attacks red blood cells and destroys them. This test is usually done to detect Rh incompatibility in the newborn which also causes severe jaundice.

Urine test

Your urine sample is collected and assessed for the presence of bilirubin. Normally, bilirubin is not found in urine. Presence of bilirubin in your urine sample is an indication of liver dysfunction.

Liver function tests

If elevated levels of bilirubin are found in your blood sample, your doctor would recommend you liver function tests to evaluate the liver function. The following liver parameters are assessed to determine the underlying cause of jaundice:

  • Alanine Transaminase (ALT) test
  • Aspartate aminotransferase (AST) test
  • Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) test
  • Albumin and total protein test
Parameter Normal ranges Interpretation
Alanine Transaminase (ALT) 7 to 55 units per liter (U/L) Increase indicates liver dysfunction
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST)/ serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT) Males -10 to 40 units/L

 

Females- 9 to 32 units/L

Increase in the levels indicate liver dysfunction
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 44 to 147 IU/L Increase in levels may indicate liver failure
Serum Albumin 3.4 to 5.4 g/ dL Decreased levels indicate liver dysfunction

 

Other tests

Ultrasound –An ultrasound scan is usually done to observe for the signs of obstruction in liver and bile ducts.

CT (computed tomography) scan – CT scan gives a detailed image of the liver and helps in detection of liver obstruction or injuries.

Management of Jaundice

Self-care to treat jaundice

  • Take ample amounts of water and fluids.
  • Follow the dietary restrictions as recommended by your doctor.
  • Avoid alcohol consumption as it can aggravate liver dysfunction.
  • Take prescribed medications regularly as instructed by your doctor.

Medical intervention

Early detection of jaundice helps in decreasing the progression of liver diseases. Jaundice caused due to acute viral hepatitis disappears gradually without any treatment. Symptoms like itching get faded away once the liver function improves.

Medications – Steroids may be used to treat certain conditions that lead to jaundice. Diuretics and lactulose may be used to treat the patients having liver cirrhosis. Antibiotics may be prescribed to treat liver infections that can cause jaundice.

Surgery – If jaundice is caused due to the obstruction of your bile ducts, your doctor would remove the bile ducts or the gall bladder with surgery.

Why choose Apollo Diagnostics?

We have the expertise of 34 + years in healthcare. Our labs are equipped with EQUAS (External Quality Assurance System) and loaded with full automated machines to ensure error free reports, with a quick turnaround time, and at an affordable price. For your convenience, we offer free home collection of samples.

For appointments, please call 4444 2424.

References

  1. What is jaundice? https://www.emedicinehealth.com/jaundice/article_em.htm. Accessed on 09-10-2017
  2. Infant jaundice. https://www.healthline.com/health/bilirubin-blood#infant-jaundice8.  Accessed on 09-10-2017
  3. What are the symptoms and signs of jaundice? https://www.emedicinehealth.com/jaundice/page2_em.htm#what_are_symptoms_and_signs_of_jaundice. Accessed on 09-10-2017
  4. Bilirubin blood test. https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003479.htm.  Accessed in 09-10-2017
  5. Bilirubin – urine. https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003595.htm  Accessed on 09-10-2017
  6. Self-care at home for jaundice. https://www.emedicinehealth.com/jaundice/page3_em.htm#what_are_jaundice_treatments. Accessed on 09-10-2017
  7. What is the treatment for jaundice in adults? https://www.medicinenet.com/jaundice_in_adults/article.htm#what_is_the_treatment_for_jaundice_in_adults. Accessed on 09-10-2017


Patient Testimonials

“Finding the best place for a diagnostic test is as important as consulting the best doctor. The Apollo name was what guided me to Apollo Diagnostics and I am indeed glad that I came here. From attending us on time to sample collection, everything flowed so smoothly. I was particularly impressed by the hygiene. It was definitely a value for money experience. Thanks a lot Apollo Diagnostics…keep up the good work!”

Mrs. Ferha Jabeen, Old Bowenpally, Secunderabad

“I Have heard a lot of good things about Apollo Diagnostics from our family physician as well as from relatives and friends. So then next time I needed a diagnostic centre, I visited Apollo Diagnostics and I was really glad I did. For one, I didn’t have to wait. The technician was extremely good, and the place was really clean. It was certainly a value for money experience. Great job Apollo Diagnostics!”

Ms. T. Jaya, Nakkalagutta, Hanmakonda

“I must say Apollo Diagnostics places a great value on time and patient comfort! I am a fan of their home collection service which is not only on time and technically sound, but the hygiene and cordiality of the visiting technician is also commendable. Hats off! I’ll continue to recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my family and friends.”

Mr. B. Pochaiah, Mallikarjuna Nagar Colony, Old Bowenpally, Secunderabad

“I have always had a great experience with Apollo Diagnostics. The calls are unfailingly answered. The scheduled appointment is kept to the minute. The phlebotomist is well-trained in both technique and putting the patient at ease. Apollo Diagnostics undoubtedly delivers value for money. They will always be my top option for all the diagnostic needs of my family.”

Mr. Prasanta Kumar Jena, JP Nagar, Bengaluru

“I came to know about Apollo Diagnostics from my relatives and friends. So, when I required a check up to be done, I thought about trying their service once. From sticking to the appointed time to accuracy of technique, it was really a great experience overall. Hygiene of the technician and the centre as well, was also quite admirable. I certainly felt it delivers value for money service. From now on, I’ll always visit Apollo Diagnostics for all my checkups.”

Mr. Venkateshwar Rao, Hanmakonda

“I was looking for a good diagnostic centre to get some checkups done. I was confused as there are so many of them all over the city. Some of my friends recommended Apollo Diagnostics as the best one. I’ll always remain thankful to them. The technician at Apollo Diagnostics was not only punctual but his competency was certainly praiseworthy. I never felt any discomfort as he was so confident and compassionate. Great job Apollo Diagnostics!”

Mr. T Radhakishan Rao, Hanmakonda

“My experience with Apollo Diagnostics has been consistently good. Securing the appointment was very easy and the schedule was maintained to the dot. The behaviour of the technician was pleasant and he was well–versed with his job. The place was noticeably clean and I did not face any discomfort during the process. The reports were delivered as promised and surprisingly, the service was pretty affordable. I would recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my circle without any hesitation!”

Mr. Arif Ameer, JP Nagar, Bengaluru

“Apollo Diagnostics came highly recommended by my friends. I was particularly impressed by their cordiality, time management and process competence. Another must mention is the hygiene factor that is impeccable. Given the quality delivered, this is certainly a value for money experience. Thanks a lot Apollo Diagnostics…keep up the great work!”

Ms. A.Madhavi, Warangal

“Our family physician strictly instructed me to get the checkup done at Apollo Diagnostics. I am glad I respected his opinion. I was attended to as soon as I went in. The technician was a true expert at his job and made it a painless experience for me. I also observed that the centre was spotless and all the staff members were particular about maintaining hygiene. Apollo Diagnostics certainly delivers value for money. I’ll always recommend Apollo Diagnostics to my family and friends.”

Ms. Vimala, Hanmakonda

“My Apollo Diagnostics experience has thus far been truly amazing. Besides unfailingly maintaining the schedule – be it sample taking or report delivery, their sense of cleanliness is also tops. The technicians are well-trained and do their job with diligence and in a friendly manner that puts patients at ease at once. Apollo Diagnostics is setting a very high standard indeed! Now that’s what I call a fine job!”

Ms. G. Jyothi, Warangal

“My mother needed a blood test, but was unable to walk due to pain in her leg. A Phlebotomist from Apollo Diagnostics came home and collected the sample. I was informed, via SMS, that the report could be collected from any of the 3 centres in Dibrugarh, downloaded online or even delivered home for a nominal fee. Although the rates were reasonable, my mother also received a senior citizens discount too! This saved my time, money & energy. My aachhe din really seemed to have arrived! Thank you Apollo Diagnostics and hats off for displaying true professionalism.”

Mr. Alokk Kar Dowerah, Dibrugarh

“Whenever I need to have a blood sample collected from home, I ask for Vasu. He is punctual, courteous and so skilled I hardly feel any pain when he draws the sample. Plus, I truly appreciate how quickly the reports are delivered. Thanks Apollo!”

Mr. Sukumar, Film director, Sriram Nagar, Hyderabad